61 Wash. App. 488 (1991) 814 P.2d 204 In the Matter of the Dependency of S.S.
[…] ....
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[S.S.] was incompetent to testify at the dependency fact finding in this matter based upon her lack of memory sufficient to retain an independent recollection of the occurrence[s] in question. This court could not determine what her mental *494 capacity was at the time of the occurrence[s] and to receive accurate impressions thereof....
(Italics ours.)
CHILD HEARSAY STATEMENTS
RCW 9A.44.120 reads in pertinent part:
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
[1, 2] In State v. Ryan, supra, the Washington Supreme Court noted that it had adopted a set of factors applicable to determining the reliability of out-of-court declarations in State v. Parris, 98 Wash. 2d 140, 146, 654 P.2d 77 (1982). Those factors are: