Wells v. State , 687 P.2d 346 ( 1984 )
[…] Former Alaska Statute 12.55.145(a)(2) provides:

    Prior Convictions. (a) For purposes of considering prior convictions and imposing sentence under this chapter
    ... .
    (2) a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements substantially identical to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law is considered a prior felony conviction.

    In 1979 Wells was convicted of the crime of burglary in the second degree in Oregon. ORS 164.215 provided:

    (1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.
    (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.

    The comparable Alaska provision, AS 11.46.310, provides:

    (1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime in the building.
    (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.

    The Alaska statute is based upon tentative draft section 11.46.310. The commentary to the tentative draft establishes that the Alaska statute was based upon the Oregon statute. Alaska Criminal Code Revision Part III at 102 (Tent.Draft 1977) (Appendix I).