Wells v. State , 687 P.2d 346 ( 1984 )
[…] (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.

    The Alaska statute is based upon tentative draft section 11.46.310. The commentary to the tentative draft establishes that the Alaska statute was based upon the Oregon statute. Alaska Criminal Code Revision Part III at 102 (Tent.Draft 1977) (Appendix I). It is therefore clear that the elements of the Alaska statute are substantially identical to the elements of the Oregon statute.

    Wells argues, however, that his conviction should not have been treated as a prior felony because he was sentenced under ORS 161.705 which provides:

    Reduction of Certain Felonies to Misdemeanors. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.525, the court may enter judgment of conviction for a class A misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly when: (a) a person is convicted of a class C felony.

    Wells argues that pursuant to this statute his felony conviction was reduced to a misdemeanor conviction and therefore cannot constitute a "prior felony" under Alaska law. We disagree.