People v. Armstrong , 1986 Colo. LEXIS 573 ( 1986 )
[…] Subsequently the defendant moved to dismiss the second degree assault charges on the basis that section 18 — 3—203(l)(f) could not constitutionally be applied to him because the same alleged conduct was proscribed under section 18 — 8—103(l)(a), the resisting arrest statute. The district court ruled that application of section 18 — 3—203(l)(f) to the facts of this case denied the defendant equal protection.

    Courts usually analyze cases in which a defendant is charged with multiple counts based on the same act under section 18-1-408(3), 8 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), which allows the court, upon application by a defendant charged with two or more offenses supported by identical evidence, to “require the state, at the conclusion of all the evidence, to elect the count” upon which the defendant shall be tried. Section 18-1-408(3) suggests that the defendant’s motion to dismiss in this case was premature.