Williams v. State , 1986 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 274 ( 1986 )
[…] Soon after the jury recommenced deliberations, they inquired whether twenty years would be the minimum sentence allowed. The trial judge responded affirmatively, and the jury returned the twenty year sentence. Appellant now claims the trial court's refusal to accept the first verdict was improper.

    Initially, we note that our statutes provide for the trial court to take specific corrective action if the jury returns a verdict which is incorrect as a matter of law or form. Title 22 O.S.1981, § 918 states, in part, that:

    When there is a verdict of conviction in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion, and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict....

    Title 22 O.S.1981, § 919 further provides: