State, Department of Motor Vehicles v. Vezeris , 102 Nev. 232 ( 1986 )
[…] NRS 484.393.

    [4] We note that NRS 50.325(4) does permit a judge, justice of the peace or hearing officer to continue the trial or hearing to allow for receiving testimony of an expert if his affidavit has been admitted and the interest of justice requires the testimony. It is apparent that this subparagraph was intended to apply to administrative proceedings; however, this is only made clear by the use of "hearing officer." The first three subparagraphs contain no such clear indication of intent.

    [5] NRS 233B.123(4) provides: "Each party may call and examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though such matter was not covered in the direct examination, impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him to testify, and rebut the evidence against him."

Document Info

Docket Number: 16841, 16879 and 16886

Citation Numbers: 720 P.2d 1208, 102 Nev. 232, 1986 Nev. LEXIS 1282

Judges: Per Curiam

Filed Date: 6/20/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/12/2024

Cited By (22)