State v. Whitney , 44 Wash. App. 17 ( 1986 )
[…] "(b) Kidnaps the victim; or

    "(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; or

    "(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated."

    [3] Although the defendant did not object at trial to the trial court's failure to give such a jury instruction, this alleged error, which impinges upon the jury trial right, may be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Russell, 101 Wn.2d 349, 354, 678 P.2d 332 (1984); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 231, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).

    [4] RCW 9A.32.045 was repealed in 1981. Laws of 1981, ch. 138, § 24, p. 546.

    [5] Former RCW 46.61.520(1) provides:

    "When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle." RCW 46.61.520 was amended in 1983. Laws of 1983, ch. 164, § 1, p. 719.