State v. Whitney , 44 Wash. App. 17 ( 1986 )
[…] Green, at 221-22; State v. Sanchez, supra at 232; State v. Flowers, supra at 723.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and JOHNSEN, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    Reconsideration denied September 15, 1986.

    Review granted by Supreme Court December 2, 1986.

    NOTES

    [1] A first trial ended in a mistrial based upon the defendant's alleged incompetency. Prior to the second trial, which resulted in his conviction, the trial judge found him competent to stand trial after a competency hearing.

    [2] RCW 9A.44.040(1) provides:

    "(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

    "(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or

    "(b) Kidnaps the victim; or

    "(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; or

    "(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated."