State v. Whittington , 27 Wash. App. 422 ( 1980 )
[…] Where the respondent is found to be a minor or first offender, the court shall order that the respondent serve a term of community supervision. If the court determines that a disposition of community supervision would effectuate a manifest injustice the court may impose another disposition. A disposition other than a community supervision may be imposed only after the court enters reasons upon which it bases its conclusions that imposition of community supervision would effectuate a manifest injustice.

    (Italics ours.)

    A "manifest injustice" is defined in RCW 13.40.020(12) as "a disposition that would impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or a clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter."

Document Info

Docket Number: 7879-8-I

Citation Numbers: 618 P.2d 121, 27 Wash. App. 422, 1980 Wash. App. LEXIS 2346

Judges: Callow

Filed Date: 10/13/1980

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024