Justice EXUM dissenting.
[…] See G.S. 19-2.1, 19-5, 19-6, 19-7. Insofar as these closing provisions might be applied to a place that disseminates printed material or motion pictures, there are, it is conceded, serious constitutional questions. See State v. A Motion Picture Entitled “The Bet, ” 219 Kan. 64, 547 P. 2d 760 (1976); General Corporation v. Sweeton, 294 Ala. 657, 320 So. 2d 668 (1975).
There are, however, other remedies provided under the statute against one maintaining a nuisance. It is one of these other remedies that is involved here. In addition to the abatement of the nuisance by closing, G.S. 19-2.1 provides for a suit “perpetually to enjoin all persons from maintaining the same, and to enjoin the use of any structure or thing adjudged to be a nuisance under this Chapter . . . .” The statute’s primary remedial provisions are set out in G.S. 19-5, as follows: