Justice EXUM dissenting.
[…] Sweeton, 294 Ala. 657, 320 So. 2d 668 (1975).
There are, however, other remedies provided under the statute against one maintaining a nuisance. It is one of these other remedies that is involved here. In addition to the abatement of the nuisance by closing, G.S. 19-2.1 provides for a suit “perpetually to enjoin all persons from maintaining the same, and to enjoin the use of any structure or thing adjudged to be a nuisance under this Chapter . . . .” The statute’s primary remedial provisions are set out in G.S. 19-5, as follows:
“Content of final judgment and order. — If the existence of a nuisance is admitted or established in an action as provided for in this Chapter an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case, which judgment and order shall perpetually enjoin the defendant and any other person from further maintaining the nuisance at the place complained of, and the defendant from maintaining such nuisance elsewhere within the jurisdiction of this State. Lewd matter, illegal intoxicating liquors, gambling paraphernalia, or substances proscribed under the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act shall be destroyed and not be sold.