In Re the Appeal of Worley , 93 N.C. App. 191 ( 1989 )
[…] We must consider all of the evidence in the record, including "evidence contradictory to the evidence on which the [Commission] decision relies," to determine whether the decision "has a rational basis in the evidence." In re Southview Presbyterian Church, 62 N.C.App. 45, 47, 302 S.E.2d 298, 299 (1983), disc. rev. denied, 309 N.C. 820, 310 S.E.2d 354 (1983).

    B. "Religious Purposes" Exemption

    Article V, Section 2 of the North Carolina Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to "exempt ... property held for... religious purposes" from ad valorem taxation. N.C. Const., Art. V, Sec. 2(3) (1984). Under Section 105-278.3 of the General Statutes, property consisting of "[b]uildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any building[s]" is exempt from taxation if the property is "[w]holly and exclusively used by its owners for religious purposes." N.C.Gen.Stat.Sec. 105-278.3(a) (1985) (emphasis *273 added). A religious purpose "pertains to the practicing, teaching, and setting forth of a religion. Although worship is the most common religious purpose, the term encompasses other activities that demonstrate and further the beliefs and objectives of a given church or religious body." N.C.Gen.Stat.Sec. 105-278.3(d)(1) (emphasis added).