Urban Sanitation Corp. v. City of Pell City, Ala. , 662 F. Supp. 1041 ( 1986 )
[…] Plaintiff's alleged property interest stems from the fact that defendants were required to comply with § 41-16-50(a)(1) Code of Alabama 1975 which provides, inter alia,

    All expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services or work ... made by or on behalf of ... the governing bodies of the municipalities of the State.... shall be under contractual agreement entered into by free and open competitive bidding, on sealed bids, to the lowest responsible bidder. (emphasis added).

    Section 11-47-6(a) Code of Alabama 1975 provides:

    The award of each contract for which bids have been submitted to a municipality shall be made to the lowest responsible bidder who may comply with such reasonable regulations as may be prescribed before the bids are called for. (See note 3 below).

    An initial consideration of state law would appear to demonstrate that plaintiff had no property interest. In Townsend v. McCall, 262 Ala. 554, 80 So. 2d 262 (1955), the Supreme Court of Alabama considered an earlier version of Alabama's competitive bid law.