Berg v. Ting , 125 Wash. 2d 544 ( 1995 )
[…] We have recognized that the legislative purpose in enacting RCW 65.08.070 was “to give greater stability to land titles, by authorizing prospective purchasers or encumbrancers to rely upon the title as disclosed by the record.” (Italics ours.) Adams v. Mignon, 197 Wash. 293, 298, 84 P.2d 1016 (1938); accord Lazov v. Black, 88 Wn.2d 883, 886, 567 P.2d 233 (1977).

    The Legislature has recognized the vital importance of being able to determine the exact legal description from the record. RCW 65.04.030(1) provides in part: “[D]eeds, contracts and mortgages of real estate described by lot and block and addition or plat, shall not be filed or recorded until the plat of such addition has been filed and made a matter of record”. Under that provision, the grant of easement was not entitled to be recorded because it described lots in a short plat not yet in existence, much less approved and recorded.