Berg v. Ting , 125 Wash. 2d 544 ( 1995 )
[…] The Tings’ petition for review was granted.

    The trial court and the Court of Appeals both held that the grant of easement is void on its face and does not comply with the statute of frauds. However, while the trial court granted summary judgment to the Tings on this basis, the Court of Appeals held that the grant of easement is enforceable under the doctrine of part performance. The Bergs maintain that, contrary to the holdings of the trial court and the Court of Appeals, the grant of easement does comply with the statute of frauds.

    *551 Under RCW 64.04.010, "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed . . Every deed "shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged . . .”. RCW 64.04.020. Although it is an incorporeal right, an easement is an interest in land. See Perrin v. Derbyshire Scenic Acres Water Corp., 63 Wn.2d 716, 388 P.2d 949 (1964).