State v. Correa , 69 Haw. 407 ( 1987 )
[…] The order appealed from is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Appellant was subsequently placed in another rehabilitation program as a condition of a subsequent resentencing. Appellant broke the rules of this program and was also convicted of Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree under HRS § 707-704.

    [2] HRS § 706-671(1) reads in pertinent part:

    Credit for time of detention prior to sentence; credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for same crime. (1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following his arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following his arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence.

    [3] A careful reading of HRS § 706-671 reveals that a similar provision is also included in the first section of the statute.