State v. Correa , 69 Haw. 407 ( 1987 )
[…] This is what the language of the statute requires. In the instant case, Appellant was sentenced to probation and not imprisonment. Therefore, HRS § 706-671(2) is inapplicable to him.

    Appellant argues that when read in conjunction with HRS § 706-671(1),[2] the statute as a whole requires that he be given credit for time in Habilitat because that facility comes within the definition of "other institution." We disagree. We do not look to this first section of HRS § 706-671 to interpret the meaning of the second section of the statute on appeal. HRS § 706-671(2) states that "[t]he officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate ... showing the period of imprisonment served under the original sentence... ." This clearly indicates that the time spent imprisoned during the previous sentence is the only time to be considered when reducing the length of the subsequent sentence for the same crime.[3] As stated above, Appellant was not originally sentenced to imprisonment, and therefore can receive