State v. Correa , 69 Haw. 407 ( 1987 )
[…] On May 13, 1982, Appellant entered the program. On October 22, 1984, after approximately two years and five months in the program, Appellant voluntarily violated the terms of probation by leaving Habilitat without permission.[1] Appellant's probation was revoked on February 26, 1986 with the circuit court reimposing the original sentence of ten years and five years to be served concurrently. Appellant moved to have this sentence reduced by the amount of time spent in Habilitat under HRS § 706-671(2). On January 7, 1987, the circuit court issued its findings of fact and conclusions of law and denied Appellant's request.

    II.

    HRS § 706-671(2) reads in pertinent part:

    *85 Credit for time of detention prior to sentence; credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for same crime.
    * * * * * *
    (2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court .. . showing the period of imprisonment served under the original sentence[.]