Warren Village, Inc. v. Board of Assessment Appeals , 1980 Colo. LEXIS 763 ( 1980 )
[…] See also C.R.C.P. 6.

    It is within the discretion of the district court to dismiss an appeal from a state administrative agency action if the appellant has not complied with the statutory time limitations for filing briefs. We will not disturb the district court's dismissal of the appeal by Warren Village absent a showing of abuse of discretion by the trial court. Mitchell v. Espinosa, 125 Colo. 267, 243 P.2d 412 (1952).

    Judgment affirmed.

    ROVIRA, J., does not participate.

    NOTES

    [1] The case was transferred here from the Court of Appeals under section 13-4-110, C.R.S. 1973.

    [2] Section 24-4-106(4) provides:

    "Any party adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days after such agency action becomes effective. . . . [S]ervice of process, responsive pleadings, and other matters of procedure shall be controlled by the Colorado rules of civil procedure. The residence of a state agency for the purposes of this subsection (4) shall be deemed to be the city and county of Denver. In any action in which a plaintiff seeks judicial review of an agency decision made after a hearing is provided in section 24-4-105, the parties shall file briefs within the time periods specified in the Colorado appellate rules, and the matter shall be set promptly for oral argument."

    (Emphasis added.)

    [3] Section 39-2-117(5), C.R.S. 1973.

    [4] The hearing before the Board of Assessment Appeals was governed by section 24-4-105, C.R.S. 1973.