Garbutt v. SAIF Corp. , 297 Or. 148 ( 1984 )
[…] He says he needs none. The law says he does. In Oakley v. SAIF, 63 Or App 433, 664 P2d 431 (1983), the Court held ‘An aggravation claim based solely on a claimant’s statement that his condition has deteriorated is statutorily insufficient.’ * * *”

    The claimant responded that his claim was not an aggravation claim, but an “extent of unscheduled permanent disability” claim and that Oakley v. SAIF, 63 Or App 433, 664 P2d 431 (1983), upon which SAIF and apparently the Board relied, is irrelevant.

    Oakley involved a claim for aggravation under ORS 656.273, which provides:

    *151“(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.”

    Although the statute mentions that a claim may be commenced by filing a physician’s report:

    “(3) A physician’s report indicating a need for * * * additional compensation is a claim for aggravation.”