State v. Moff , 2004 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1648 ( 2004 )
[…] The right to notice is set forth in both the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. Thus, the charging instrument must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense. State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.Crim.App.1998); Daniels v. State, 754 S.W.2d 214, 217 (Tex.Crim.App.1988); Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 901 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). In addition, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See, e.g., Article 21.03 ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."); Article 21.04 ("The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."); Article 21.11 ("An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of