United States v. Joseph G. Moretti, Inc. , 331 F. Supp. 151 ( 1971 )
[…] The criminal sanctions provided by the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 are, except in violations of little consequence, inadequate. Where the sanctions of criminal liability are inadequate to insure the effectness of a statute designed to protect an interest of the United States, civil actions are proper notwithstanding existence of criminal penalties to protect the interests of the United States. Wyandotte Transportation Company v. United States, supra. Likewise, the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 is intended to prevent obstructions in the nation's waterways, id.

    H. Section 406 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 provides in part:

    And further, the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States.