Sani v. Powell , 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 554 ( 2005 )
[…] Id. It is clear from the Berry opinion that Volunteer’s issues on appeal as to the adverse possession claim and the instructed verdict on that claim did not need to be addressed since this Court concluded that Volunteer had not properly raised its section 33.54 limitations defense. Having made that decision, there was no purpose to be served by analyzing and deciding Volunteer’s other issues and determining whether another basis for the instructed verdict, the adverse possession claim, was valid.

    Now, we must address the language of section 33.54 that is applicable to this case. It is different from the version before this Court in Berry. The version of section 33.54 applicable to this case states:

    Except as provided by Subsection (b), an action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced: ... (2) before the second anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser is filed of record, if on the date that the suit to collect the delinquent tax was filed the property was: (A) the residence homestead of the owner;....

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.54(a) (emphasis added).

    The italicized passages above direct that section 33.54 applies only to a tax deed resulting from a suit to collect delinquent taxes.