State v. Rogers , 323 N.C. 658 ( 1989 )
[…] [A]nd we don't want you to compromise, or we don't want you folks to, in effect, go back there and strike a plea bargain—
    ....
    But, I say this, members of the jury, in a case like this where you've heard the kind of evidence that you've heard, and with the strength of this evidence that you've heard, I would must [sic] rather you, as jurors, rather than go back there and call this case second degree murder,... I'd just rather see you turn him loose and put him back—

    After examining each of these comments, we conclude it was not error for the court to allow them. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a) provides:

    During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, *856 inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.

    "Argument of counsel must be left largely to the control and discretion of the trial judge, and counsel must be allowed wide latitude in their arguments which are warranted by the evidence and are not calculated to mislead or prejudice the jury." State v.