Opinion by
[…] As explained in People v. Lenzini, 986 P.2d 980 (Colo.App.1999), completion of such an evaluation under circumstances such as these is mandatory. Thus, defendant’s sentence must be vacated and the cause must be remanded for preparation of such a report and for a new sentencing hearing.
III.
Because it may arise on rehearing, we address defendant’s contention that, since she was not convicted of a “sex offense” within the meaning of § 18-21-102(2), C.R.S. 1998, the trial court erred in imposing a sex offender surcharge. We agree.
Section 18-21-103(1), C.R.S.1998, provides that “each person who is convicted of a sex offense ... shall be required to pay a surcharge ....” (emphasis added) Section 18-21-102(2), defines “sex offense” as having “the same meaning as defined in section 16-11.7-102(3), C.R.S.”
A statute must be read and considered as a whole and should be interpreted so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.