Blanco v. Mukasey , 518 F.3d 714 ( 2008 )
[…] The Supreme Court has held that crimes that involve fraud categorically fall into the definition of crimes involving moral turpitude. See Jordan v. De George, 341 U.S. 223, 227, 71 S.Ct. 703, 95 L.Ed. 886 (1951) (“Without exception ... a crime in which fraud is an ingredient involves moral turpitude.”); see also Cerezo v. Mukasey, 512 F.3d 1163, 1166-67 (9th Cir.2008); Carty v. Ashcroft, 395 F.3d 1081, 1083 (9th Cir.2005).

    Whether Blanco was convicted of a crime of fraud depends on the statutory definition of the crime. In 1986, Blanco pled guilty to violating California Penal Code § 148.9(a), which provides:

    Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer ... upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    The California courts have explained that a violation of California Penal Code § 148.9(a) occurs whenever any person falsely identifies himself in a way that would mislead the officer and evade proper *719identification, including by giving a false name or date of birth.