State v. GARY JE , 991 P.2d 1220 ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 254, 937 P.2d 1052.

    Next, Mr. E. claims that because he was put in jeopardy by the State of Washington for the charge of rape of a child in the first degree in Clallam County, the double jeopardy clause prohibits the State from making successive attempts to convict him on the same charge. He cites several cases as well as RCW 10.43.030 and .050 as authority for this claim. This is a true statement of the law as far as it goes. However, Mr. E.'s claim is easily distinguished by the facts of this case as applied to the words of the double jeopardy statute. RCW 10.43.050 provides:

    *1224 No order of dismissal or directed verdict of not guilty on the ground of a variance between the indictment or information and the proof, or on the ground of any defect in such indictment or information, shall bar another prosecution for the same offense. Whenever a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted upon an indictment or information charging a crime consisting of different degrees, he cannot be proceeded against or tried for the same crime in another degree, nor for an attempt to commit such crime, or any degree thereof.

    (Emphasis added.) As already determined, the alleged incident of child rape charged in Grant County is not the same incident of child rape that allegedly occurred in Claim County.