Jones v. State , 1991 Wyo. LEXIS 105 ( 1991 )
[…] The State’s Closing Argument

    Since we reverse Appellant’s conviction because of Detective Orton’s false testimony and Appellant’s right to a new trial, it is unnecessary to decide the third issue presented in this appeal. We note, however, that a prosecutor’s use of his personal opinion during closing arguments may be a ground for reversal under Browder v. State, 639 P.2d 889 (Wyo.1982).

    Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

    . Article V(c) of § 7-15-101 provides:

    (c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the periods provided by this act, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.

    . There is absolutely no evidence to suggest that the prosecutor was aware that Detective Orton had not, in fact, been present to hear Appellant's federal court testimony.