758 P.2d 343 (1988) 306 Or. 330 STATE of Oregon, Respondent On Review,
[…] He appealed that part of the sentence ordering restitution for damage to the house on grounds that the acts of which he was convicted did not cause the damage. The Court of Appeals affirmed the sentence without opinion, 89 Or. App. 570, 749 P.2d 1237. We reverse the judgment and remand the case to the circuit court for resentencing.
ORS 137.106(1) authorizes a sentence to include an order of restitution to victims when a defendant "is convicted of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages." ORS 137.103(1) defines "criminal activities" to include "any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." The restitution ordered in this case therefore depends on a showing that the pecuniary harm to the owners of the house resulted from defendant's attempt to manufacture methamphetamine or from other criminal conduct that he may have admitted.