758 P.2d 343 (1988) 306 Or. 330 STATE of Oregon, Respondent On Review,
[…] The prosecutor or the court should have placed on record any evidence relied on to show that acts of defendant caused harm to the house, so that defendant might have the opportunity to contest the causation issue. Cf. State v. Tuma, 292 Or. 194, 637 P.2d 614 (1981) (resentencing required where evidence is lacking on an element of restitution).
Accordingly, the decision of the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the circuit court are reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for resentencing after such further hearing as the court deems necessary.
NOTES
[1] ORS 161.155 provides:
"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
"* * *
"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
"* * *
"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime * * *."
Document Info
Docket Number: TC 10-87-01059; CA A44271; SC S35005
Citation Numbers: 758 P.2d 343, 306 Or. 330, 1988 Ore. LEXIS 445
Judges: Linde
Filed Date: 8/2/1988
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024