Longview Fibre Co. v. Stokes , 52 Wash. App. 241 ( 1988 )
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether or not the trial court erred in denying Stokes' motion to vacate the default judgment. The answer to that question turns on whether jurisdiction was acquired over Stokes by service of the summons by publication.

    [1] Service of a summons by publication is authorized in certain instances. RCW 4.28.100. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

    When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he has deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the *244 post office, directed to the defendant at his place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:
    ...
    (5) When the subject of the action is real or personal property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein;
    (6) When the action is to foreclose, satisfy, or redeem from a mortgage, or to enforce a lien of any kind on real estate in the county where the action is brought, or satisfy or redeem from the same;

    In order for jurisdiction to attach when a summons is served by publication, there must be strict compliance with the statute. Davis v. Woollen, 191 Wash. 379, 71 P.2d 172 (1937); Schmelling v. Hoffman, 111 Wash. 408, 191 P. 618 (1920); State ex rel. Hopman v.