City of Seattle v. Paschen Contractors, Inc. , 111 Wash. 2d 54 ( 1988 )
[…] Here each taxing authority is providing proprietary services for a $32,769,332.37 mountain of activity and may impose taxes accordingly.

    We find no violation of due process.

    C

    DEDUCTIONS CLAIMED ON ACCOUNT OF RETAINAGE

    Paschen contends that the trial court erred by failing to deduct amounts withheld from Paschen for payment of subcontractors or materialmen, and taxes. RCW 60.28.010(1) provides in part:

    Contracts for public improvements or work, other than for professional services, by the state, or any county, city, town, district, board, or other public body, herein referred to as "public body", shall provide, and there shall be reserved by the public body from the moneys earned by the contractor on estimates during the progress of the improvement or work, a sum not to exceed five percent, said sum to be retained by the state, county, city, town, district, board, or other