City of Seattle v. Paschen Contractors, Inc. , 111 Wash. 2d 54 ( 1988 )
[…] The funds are retained by the public body until 30 days after final acceptance of the project. RCW 60.28.010(2). RCW 60.28.020 provides:

    After the expiration of the thirty day period, and after receipt of the department of revenue's certificate, and the public body is satisfied that the taxes certified as due or to become due by the department of revenue are discharged, and the claims of materialmen and laborers who have filed their claims, together with a sum sufficient to defray the cost of foreclosing the liens of such claims, and to pay attorneys' fees, have been paid, the public body shall pay to the contractor the fund retained by it or release to the contractor the securities and bonds held in escrow.

    Paschen contends that the funds retained by the State are pass-through payments and should be deducted from the total contract price when calculating B&O taxes. SMC 5.44.030(E) provides that the B&O tax shall be based on the gross income of the business.