In Re the Personal Restraint of George , 52 Wash. App. 135 ( 1988 )
[…] Because we analyze appellant's sentence in light of the SRA, we refer to his sentence as "exceptional" for the sake of convenience.

    [2] RCW 9.94A.390(2)(c) and (d) in effect when petitioner was sentenced, provided that the court could consider certain uncharged facts: the economic aspects of an offense or the involvement of controlled substances, neither of which is relevant to the additional facts the court considered in this case.

    [3] RCW 9.95.011 provides in pertinent part:

    "Minimum terms. (Effective until June 30, 1992.) When the court commits a convicted person to the department of corrections on or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1, 1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation of probation, fix the minimum term. The term so fixed shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense of which the person is convicted.