466 S.E.2d 688 (1996) 219 Ga. App. 823 GASKINS
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Johnston v. Lyon, 173 Ga.App. 524, 525, 327 S.E.2d 519 (1985). Consequently, while plaintiff's injury may be difficult to quantify, this difficulty alone will not support the trial court's decision to enter summary judgment.
In light of the questions of fact remaining as to each element of Gaskins' claim for tortious interference, we find the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Hand.
2. In the second enumeration, Gaskins asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the claim under OCGA § 36-33-4 which provides: "[m]embers of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law." In construing this statute, this Court has held that "[i]t is a well-established principle that a public official who fails to perform purely ministerial duties required by law is subject to an action for damages by one who is injured by his omission.