Workmen’s compensation statutes are to be given a liberal interpretation in favor of the employee. Beasley v. Industrial Commission, 108 Ariz. 391, 499 P.2d 106 (1972); Pressley v. Industrial Commission, 73 Ariz. 22, 236 P.2d 1011 (1951); Bonnin v. Industrial Commission, 6 Ariz.App. 317, 432 P.2d 283 (1967). The petition to reopen is brought under the authority of A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) of the Arizona Workmen’s Compensation Act. The section provides in part:
An employee may reopen his claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of his claim upon the basis of new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition . . . . (emphasis added)
A claimant therefore must establish the existence of one of the three conditions and a causal relation between that condition and the prior industrial injury before the claim can be reopened. Sneed v. Industrial Commission, 124 Ariz. 357, 604 P.2d 621 (Ariz.1979).