Klinke v. Famous Recipe Fried Chicken, Inc. , 94 Wash. 2d 255 ( 1980 )
[…] Bomann, 381 A.2d 1123, 1130 n. 6 (Me. 1978).[7]

    We affirm the Court of Appeals reversal of the summary judgment in favor of petitioner Famous. However, we disagree with the portions of the Court of Appeals decision which find the theory of equitable estoppel available in the instant case and adopt Restatement (Second) of Contracts, *263 § 217A as the law in Washington. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, HICKS, and WILLIAMS, JJ., and BAKER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 19.36.010(1) provides:

    "In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; ..."

    Because Klinke's agreement with Famous was verbal and called for execution of a 10-year franchise it is within the prohibition of the statute.

    [2] In Corbit v.