*1427 OPINIONBy the Court,
[…] Although the decision to issue an arrest warrant may seem rather extreme, it was the investigating police officer who requested the warrant, not Video Express.
Even if the City of Reno had commenced the criminal action at the direction of Video Express, the summary judgment on the action for malicious prosecution would still have been proper. It appears that even Lester admits that Video Express filed the complaint in good faith. Because Video Express had a good faith belief that Lester did not return the property, and because they complied with the requirements of NRS 205.940, they had probable cause to commence the criminal action.
NRS 205.940(2) provides that:
Any person who, after renting or leasing any personal property under an agreement in writing which provides for the return of the personal property to a particular place at a particular time fails to return the personal property to such place within the time specified, and who, with the intent to defraud the lessor or to retain possession of such property without the lessor's permission, thereafter fails to return such property to any place of business of the lessor within 72 hours after a written demand for the return of such property
*1431 is made upon him by registered mail addressed to his address as shown in the written agreement, or in the absence of such address, to his last known place of residence, is guilty of larceny according to the value of such property.The statute further provides that the failure to return the personal property is “prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud the lessor or to retain possession of such property without the lessor’s permission.” NRS 205.940(2). Finally, the statute states that if a lessee fails to return the property within twenty days after a demand is made, the lessor has “a complete defense to any civil action arising out of or involving the arrest or detention of any person upon whom such demand was made.” Id.
Video Express complied with NRS 205.940 by sending a registered letter to Lester which stated that the property was overdue and asked for its return.