Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System ( 1984 )
[…] By court rule, intervention should be permitted, upon timely application,

    (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

    CR 24(a), in pertinent part.

    RCW 7.24.110 states the specific rule governing declaratory judgments. It provides:

    When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.

    *887In Williams v. Poulsbo Rural Tel. Ass'n, 87 Wn.2d 636, 555 P.2d 1173 (1976), this statute was characterized as jurisdictional. The court held that failure to include an affected party, i.e., an essential party, required remand of the case.