Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System ( 1984 )
[…] These statutes are to be liberally construed to effectuate their purposes. RCW 43.52.910.

    A second category of statutes grants cities and PUD's *892authority to enter into joint operating agencies for the purpose of developing nuclear power. RCW 54.44. RCW 54.44-.020 states that the utility or city "shall own a percentage of any common facility equal to the percentage of the money furnished or the value of property supplied by it for the acquisition and construction thereof and shall own and control a like percentage of the electrical output thereof." RCW 54.44.030 limits a participant's liability to its own acts and forbids the participant from assuming any of the other participants' debt or obligation.

    Cities and PUD's may also construct energy facilities on their own.