Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System ( 1984 )
[…] We find no violation of appellants' state or federal constitutional rights.

    Statement of the Case

    Procedurally, this case comes before the court following the trial judge's decision to grant summary judgment in favor of all defendants/participants in WNP 4 and WNP 5. Chemical Bank I contains an extensive factual recitation. In addition, the following information pertains to the present action.

    WPPSS is a joint operating agency and municipal corporation composed of 19 Washington public utility districts and four cities. It was formed in 1957 under the provisions of RCW 43.52.360. That statute allows cities or public util*881ity districts and combinations thereof to form an operating agency "for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and owning plants, systems and other facilities . . . for the generation, and/or transmission of electric energy and power." The statute further provides that after such an agency is formed, any other city or PUD may become a member upon application and affirmative vote of a majority of its members.