Yarbrough v. State , 241 Ga. App. 777 ( 2000 )
[…] This argument is without merit. The evidence showed the following additional circumstances: (1) Yarbrough's alcohol concentration level was more than twice the legal limit; (2) he testified that he had drunk very heavily that night and was too intoxicated to drive safely, which was why Alan was driving him; and (3) when Langley encountered him, he smelled heavily of alcohol and had slurred speech. There was sufficient evidence to find Yarbrough was a less safe driver.

    *633 (c) OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(5) declares a person per se DUI if: "The person's alcohol concentration is 0.10 grams or more at any time within three hours after ... driving or being in actual physical control [of a moving vehicle] from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended." Contrary to Yarbrough's assertion, the statute does not require that the person be tested within three hours.