Yarbrough v. State , 241 Ga. App. 777 ( 2000 )
[…] Later at trial Langley read the implied consent warning correctly.

    In Maurer v. State,[2] a similar situation occurred. An officer who was reading the implied consent warning at trial stated 0.01 instead of 0.10 but later corrected himself. He explained that his initial mistake was due to a slip of the tongue. We held that even if the officer had misstated the legal alcohol limit when he read the warning to the defendant, the mistake was harmless and did not render the test results inadmissible. We reasoned:

    [T]he amended version of OCGA § 40-5-67.1(b) states that the implied consent notice "``need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.' *631 (Cit.)" [Cit.] ... An understatement of the legal limit would naturally induce the person to whom the warning was given to withdraw his consent to testing whereas he otherwise might not. Conversely, the person might be led to submit to testing if the legal limit were overstated.