Baker v. State , 241 Ga. App. 666 ( 1999 )
[…] OCGA § 24-9-80. "As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State's case, the jury's verdict will be upheld." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jones v. State, 226 Ga.App. 420, 423-424(3), 487 S.E.2d 56 (1997). As the jury's conclusion that Baker possessed the requisite intent was supported by sufficient evidence, this Court will not disturb such finding. Jackson v. Virginia, supra.

    Judgment affirmed. *270 BLACKBURN, P.J., concurs.

    BARNES, J., concurs in judgment only.

    NOTES

    [1] Under OCGA § 16-6-4(a), a person commits child molestation "when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to ... any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person."

    [2] The voluntariness of Baker's statements to police is not challenged in this appeal.