BIRD, C. J. I must respectfully dissent.
[…] Finally, section 779 specifically empowers the juvenile court to “change, modify, or set aside” a previous order committing a minor to the Youth Authority.3 (See In re Arthur N. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 226, 238, fn. 15 [127 Cal.Rptr. 641, 545 P.2d 1345].) These three sections authorize a juvenile court to vacate a Youth Authority commitment whenever changed circumstances convince the court that a different disposition would be in a ward’s best interest.The majority reject this clear grant of authority by focusing on two cautionary statements in section 779. The first requires juvenile court
*408 judges who amend or vacate a commitment order to “give due consideration to the effect thereof upon the discipline and parole system of the Youth Authority . . . However, the absence of prohibitory language in the sentence underscores the fact that the Legislature did not intend to prevent juvenile courts from setting aside commitment orders.