BIRD, C. J. I must respectfully dissent.
[…] Rather, the Legislature merely sought to have the court deliberate upon the effect of vacating a commitment, to insure that the court does not hastily or unnecessarily interfere with parole determinations.4 The majority also focus on the fourth sentence of section 779. There, after having given juvenile courts the power to set aside Youth Authority commitments, the Legislature states: “Except as in this section provided, nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to interfere with the [Youth Authority’s] system of parole and discharge . . . .” (Italics added.) It is curious that in describing this provision, the majority omit reference to the italicized introductory clause.