STATE EX REL. ALBANY, ETC. v. Board of Cty. , 592 P.2d 1154 ( 1979 )
[…] We hold that the board was acting in a discretionary manner and affirm the judgment.

    Section 11-5-105 sets forth 14 powers and duties of the district board, including direction to "implement and pursue an effective program for the control of weeds and pests." This section says nothing about taxation or the district board's relation to the levy of taxes. The only section in the chapter relative to taxes is § 11-5-111, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

    "The county commissioners shall annually levy a tax to carry out the provisions of this act. The tax shall be levied upon all property in the district and shall not exceed one (1) mill on each one dollar ($1.00) of assessed valuation."

    The district argues that the statute is ambiguous so that we must resort to construction to determine the purpose of the legislation. Ambiguity exists when a word or group of words in a statute is susceptible of more than one meaning, DeHerrera v.