Home Furniture, Inc. v. Brunzell Construction Co. , 84 Nev. 309 ( 1968 )
[…] The objection or defense, if made at the trial, shall be disposed of as provided in Rule 15(b) in the light of any evidence that may have been received."

    [7] NRS 99.040: "When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of 7 percent per annum upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases:

    "1. Upon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts.

    * * * * * *"