Handschuh v. State , 270 Ga. App. 676 ( 2004 )
[…] OCGA § 40-6-392 (d), which is the operative statute addressing when the refusal to consent is admissible in evidence against the defendant, specifies that the refusal is “the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (d), which addresses an officer’s reporting responsibilities of a refusal to consent, states:

    If a person under arrest... refuses, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement officer as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, no test shall be given; but the law enforcement officer shall report the refusal to the department. Upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state in violation of Code Section 40-6-391... and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the law enforcement officer, the department shall suspend the person’s driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year. . . .

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    Thus, in addition to the plain language of OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), these other Code sections mandate the necessity of an arrest before any consent is implied and thus before any legal consequences of refusing such consent are triggered.