Handschuh v. State , 270 Ga. App. 676 ( 2004 )
[…] In other words, the presence of probable cause in the present case does not correct the constitutional infirmity. Only the legislature — not this Court — may amend the statute so as to correct its constitutional defect.

    3. The dissent’s focus on Cooper’s words “to the extent” as possibly saving OCGA§ 40-5-55 (a) is misplaced. The key sentence in OCGA § 40-5-55 (a) reads:

    Therefore, any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.

    Thus, implied consent arises in either of two circumstances: the driver is arrested for any offense arising out of certain acts or the driver is involved in a traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. Because an arrest is required in the former circumstance, probable cause is necessarily present. Because only a traffic accident involving certain injuries is required in the latter circumstance, no probable cause is required, which is the constitutional defect found in Cooper.