Handschuh v. State , 270 Ga. App. 676 ( 2004 )
[…] *682In addition to the plain language of OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), the statutes relating to when such refusal may be used against a driver require such an arrest before consent is implied and thus before the refusal to consent to such tests maybe used against the driver. OCGA § 40-6-392 (d), which is the operative statute addressing when the refusal to consent is admissible in evidence against the defendant, specifies that the refusal is “the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (d), which addresses an officer’s reporting responsibilities of a refusal to consent, states: