Klebs v. Byung Sik Yim , 54 Wash. App. 41 ( 1989 )
[…] Yim is the prevailing party on appeal and, as previously discussed, is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250. As such, the appeals court "shall" allow to Yim an amount that it determines to be reasonable.[3] Yim has complied with the requirements of RAP 18.1 and, accordingly, will be awarded attorney fees for this appeal in the sum of $2,500.

    *50 We affirm the trial court.

    WINSOR, J., and SCHUMACHER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    Reconsideration denied August 14, 1989.

    NOTES

    [1] Const. art. 1, § 16 (amend. 9) provides in part: "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, ..."

    [2] This is consistent with the rule placing the burden on the owner of the supported property to show damage. See Bay v. Hein, 9 Wn.