Klebs v. Byung Sik Yim , 54 Wash. App. 41 ( 1989 )
[…] Christie-Lambert, 39 Wn. App. at 303.

    Yim, as the appellant, did improve his position in the trial de novo. To deny him an award of attorney fees would not only controvert the mandatory language of RCW 4.84.250 ("shall"), but also would not serve MAR 7.3's purpose of deterring meritless appeals. Therefore, the trial court's award of attorney fees will be upheld.

    Yim has also requested an award of reasonable attorney fees for this appeal.

    RCW 4.84.290 provides:

    Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — Prevailing party on appeal. If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: Provided, That if, on appeal, a retrial is ordered, the court ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing party, if any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250.
    In addition, if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys' fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal.