Klebs v. Byung Sik Yim , 54 Wash. App. 41 ( 1989 )
[…] ATTORNEY FEES

    Klebs and Hutter also challenge the trial court's award of attorney fees to Yim, contending that it will "nullify and render meaningless" the language of MAR 7.3.

    In awarding attorney fees to Yim, the trial court reached the following conclusions:

    *48 6. Defendants are entitled to reasonable attorneys fees under RCW 4.84.250 for defending this action. Defendants had no duty to plead RCW 4.84.250 under the circumstances of this case. MAR 7.3 does not preempt the application of RCW 4.84.250.
    7. Defendants are entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys fees in the amount of $4,000.00, plus statutory costs.

    RCW 4.84.250 provides:

    Attorneys' Fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — Allowed to prevailing party. Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars.

    A defendant is a prevailing party for purposes of RCW 4.84.250 "if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief in an action for damages ... recovers nothing ..." RCW 4.84.270.

    Here, the plaintiffs (Klebs and Hutter) recovered nothing. Their action was dismissed with prejudice. Therefore the defendant (Yim) is a prevailing party for purposes of RCW 4.84.250 and "shall be ... allowed ... a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees." RCW 4.84.250.

    The language of MAR 7.3 does not prohibit the trial court from making an award of attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250. MAR 7.3 provides:

    COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES