54 Wash. App. 225 (1989) 772 P.2d 1049 In the Matter of the Estate of LAVERNE W. VAN DYKE.
[…] Deputy Sheriff's Ass'n v. County of Chelan, 109 Wash. 2d 282, 294, 745 P.2d 1 (1987).
We address first the question of interpretation of RCW 11.24.010 and .020. A will contest is a purely statutory proceeding, and the court must be governed by the provisions of the applicable statute. In re Estate of Kane, 20 Wash. 2d 76, 83, 145 P.2d 893 (1944). The jurisdiction of the trial court is derived exclusively from the statute, and may be exercised only in the mode and under the limitations therein prescribed. State ex rel. Wood v. Superior Court, 76 Wash. 27, 31, 135 P. 494 (1913).
*229 RCW 11.24.010 provides:
If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he shall file a petition containing his objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Issue shall be made up, tried and determined in said court respecting the competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of such last will and testament under restraint or undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting the validity of such will.
If no person shall appear within the time aforesaid, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final.
RCW 11.24.020 provides: