54 Wash. App. 225 (1989) 772 P.2d 1049 In the Matter of the Estate of LAVERNE W. VAN DYKE.
[…] Issue shall be made up, tried and determined in said court respecting the competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of such last will and testament under restraint or undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting the validity of such will.
If no person shall appear within the time aforesaid, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final.
RCW 11.24.020 provides:
Upon the filing of the petition referred to in RCW 11.24.010, a citation shall be issued to the executors who have taken upon themselves the execution of the will, or to the administrators with the will annexed, and to all legatees named in the will residing in the state ... requiring them to appear before the court, on a day therein specified, to show cause why the petition should not be granted.
When read together, RCW 11.24.010 and .020 require, on their face, that all legatees residing in the state be issued a citation notifying them of a will contest petition upon its filing, which must occur within 4 months of the will having been admitted to probate.