State v. Clark , 115 Idaho 1056 ( 1989 )
[…] Whether an information conforms to the requirements of law is a question subject to free review on appeal. An information is legally sufficient if it contains "a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." I.C.R. 7(b). See also State v. Lenz, 103 Idaho 632, 651 P.2d 566 (Ct.App. 1982); I.C. §§ 19-1409, 19-1411, and 19-1418. In this case, the offense is defined by the conjunction of two statutes. Idaho Code § 18-903(b) provides that "battery" is the "[a]ctual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other." Idaho Code § 18-907(a) provides that the battery is *265 "aggravated" if it "[c]auses great bodily harm... ."