Muller Corp. Zurich v. Gazocean International, ,S.A. ( 1975 )
[…] On the record now before the court, a determination of privity cannot be made. The motion is therefore denied as to those defendants, without prejudice to renewal upon a factual showing that they are indeed privies to parties bound by the prior judgment.

    III. Statute of Limitations

    The defendants not named in the first complaint seek to have the second complaint dismissed on the further ground that it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We find this ground to be untenable.

    Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, provides in pertinent part that:

    "Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."

    The operation of this statute in the context of a continuing antitrust conspiracy has been recently set forth by the Supreme Court in Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc. (1971) 401 U.S. 321, 338-339, 91 S. Ct. 795, 806, 28 L. Ed. 2d 77: