Cities Service Gas Co. v. State Corporation Commission , 180 Kan. 454 ( 1956 )
[…] Power Comm'n, 331 U.S. 682, 91 L.ed. 1742, 67 S.Ct. 1482; Cities Service Co. v. Peerless Co., 340 U.S. 179, 95 L.ed. 190, 71 S.Ct. 215; Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Oklahoma, 340 U.S. 190, 95 L.ed. 204, 71 S.Ct. 221) the Commission has power to regulate the physical production and gathering of natural gas in the interest of conservation, including the protection of correlative rights and the prevention of waste, the involved order falls squarely within the hereinafter emphasized excluding provisions of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C.A. § 717 [b]) which reads:

    "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, *462 or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas." (Emphasis supplied.)