Owens v. Duryee , 285 Or. 75 ( 1979 )
[…] Plaintiff contends the only statute which allows any discretion to the trial court on the decision whether a defendant should be released is ORS 135.285(2) which provides:

    "* * * If a defendant appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than murder or treason, release shall be discretionary."

    Plaintiff argues that there is no judgment of conviction until the defendant has been sentenced; that has not occurred in this case and, therefore, this statute is not yet applicable.

    The defendant relies upon two other statutes. ORS 136.110 provides:

    "When a defendant who has been released appears for trial, the court may in its discretion at any time after such appearance order him to be committed to actual custody to abide the judgment or further order of the court; and he shall be committed and held in custody accordingly."

    ORS 136.495 provides:

    "If a general verdict against the defendant is given, he shall be remanded, if in custody; if he has been released, he may be committed to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict.