Owens v. Duryee , 285 Or. 75 ( 1979 )
[…] The general policy set by the legislature is "Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a defendant [awaiting trial] shall be released * * *." ORS 135.240(1). The legislature, however, also has established a policy that in the later stages of the criminal proceeding it is a matter within the trial court's discretion whether the defendant should be held in custody.

    Plaintiff contends the only statute which allows any discretion to the trial court on the decision whether a defendant should be released is ORS 135.285(2) which provides:

    "* * * If a defendant appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than murder or treason, release shall be discretionary."

    Plaintiff argues that there is no judgment of conviction until the defendant has been sentenced; that has not occurred in this case and, therefore, this statute is not yet applicable.

    The defendant relies upon two other statutes. ORS 136.110 provides: