556 S.E.2d 920 (2001) 252 Ga. App. 785 PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS COMMISSION
[…] On appeal, the superior court concluded that the PSC had "acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner or used a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." The superior court's order was based primarily on findings that Denham had been a valued member of *922 the educational community for over 25 years with an unblemished record before this infraction and that the PSC had failed to consider the impact of its decision on the school system and its students.
The superior court reversed the PSC's decision under the authority of the section of the APA codified at OCGA § 50-13-19(h)(6). This provision authorizes a court to reverse or modify a decision of an administrative agency "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: ... [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." If arbitrary and capricious action is alleged, the superior court must determine whether a rational basis exists for the decision.[2]