Alvarez v. State Taxation & Revenue Department, Motor Vehicle Division , 126 N.M. 490 ( 1998 )
[…] Armijo v. Save-N-Gain, 108 N.M. 281, 282, 771 P.2d 989, 990 (Ct.App.1989); see also Wilson v. Denver, 1998-NMSC-016, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 308, 961 P.2d 153; Masterman v. Taxation and Revenue Dep't, 1998-NMCA-126, ¶ 9, 125 N.M. 705, 964 P.2d 869. For the reasons set forth below, we hold that the district court did not have jurisdiction.

    III. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

    {7} This appeal plays out against the backdrop of New Mexico's elaborate network of statutory provisions detailing the procedures for revoking and restoring a driver's license. For example, Section 66-5-29 provides:

    A. The division shall immediately revoke the license of any driver upon receiving a record of the driver's adjudication as a delinquent for or conviction of any of the following offenses ... when the conviction or adjudication has become final:
    * * *
    (2) any offense rendering a person a "first offender" as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code, if that person does not attend a driver rehabilitation program pursuant to Subsection H of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978;
    (3) any offense rendering a person a "subsequent offender" as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code[.]