Alvarez v. State Taxation & Revenue Department, Motor Vehicle Division , 126 N.M. 490 ( 1998 )
[…] The Department asserted that Plaintiff Alvarez was ineligible for a driver's license for ten years following his 1995 DWI conviction. Since a different version of Section 66-5-5(D) was in effect at the time of Plaintiff Keesee's 1994 DWI conviction, the Department asserted that he was ineligible for a license for only five years. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-5(D) (1953) After a hearing, the district court granted the Department's motion. This appeal followed.

    II. JURISDICTION

    {5} The Plaintiffs' complaint alleges jurisdiction and venue in the District Court of Santa Fe County under Section 12-8-8 NMSA 1978 of the New Mexico Administrative Procedures Act (NMAPA), which provides that:

    A. Unless otherwise provided by law, the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of Santa Fe County, if the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the interests, rights or privileges of the plaintiff. Any representative association, including but not limited to trade associations, labor unions or professional organizations, may file the action if one or more of its members could qualify as a plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.
    B. The district court of Santa Fe county may enter orders after reasonable notice and hearing upon any matter not otherwise provided for in the [NMAPA], including but not limited to procedural or substantive matters of law or equity.