Alvarez v. State Taxation & Revenue Department, Motor Vehicle Division , 126 N.M. 490 ( 1998 )
[…] We hold this provision disposes of Plaintiffs' appeal. Therefore, because Plaintiffs have not pursued relief in the Department under the procedures set forth by Section 66-2-17, the district court did not have jurisdiction to hear this case.

    IV. CONCLUSION

    {10} Plaintiffs have never applied for, much less been denied, a driver's license after expiration of the one year revocation period they claim applies in their cases. See § 66-5-29(B); see also § 66-5-32(B) ("[A]fter the expiration of the period specified in Subsection B of Section 66-5-29 NMSA 1978 from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the division, the person may make application for a new license as provided by law."); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-33.1 (1995) (compliance with all appropriate provisions of the Code and the payment of a fee of $25.00, plus an additional *1284 fee of $75.00 for DWI offenders, is a prerequisite to the reinstatement of any license or registration); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-9 (1995) (listing