Preston v. Georgia Power Co. , 227 Ga. App. 449 ( 1997 )
[…] The High-voltage Safety Act provides a restriction on liability in OCGA § 46-3-39: “(a) The owner or operator of high-voltage lines shall not be liable for damage or loss to person or property resulting from work within ten feet of high-voltage lines unless notice has been given as required by Code Section 46-3-34 and the owner or operator of the high-voltage line has failed to comply with the provisions of Code Section 46-3-33. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, nothing in this part shall be construed or applied so as to limit or reduce the duty or degree of care applicable to owners or operators of high-voltage lines with respect to damage or loss to person or property.”

    In refusing to grant summary judgment to Georgia Power on the basis of OCGA § 46-3-39 (a), the trial court relied upon a number of decisions that predate extensive and substantial amendments to the High-voltage Safety Act. Ga.