Preston v. Georgia Power Co. , 227 Ga. App. 449 ( 1997 )
[…] While the parties’ initial briefs on summary judgment focused on the High-voltage Safety Act, issues of negligence and proximate cause were fully briefed and litigated below in supplemental briefs by both parties.

    “ ‘Person responsible for the work’ means the person actually doing the work as well as any person, firm, or corporation who employs and carries on his payroll any person actually doing the work or who employs a subcontractor who actually does the work.” OCGA § 46-3-32 (3). “ “Work’ means the physical act of performing or preparing to perform any activity under, over, by, or near high-voltage lines.” OCGA § 46-3-32 (6).

    The special concurrence in Callaway incorrectly applied Malvarez, supra, and its progeny without reference to the 1992 revisions of the Act. Callaway, supra at 300 (2).

Document Info

Docket Number: A97A0776, A97A0777

Citation Numbers: 489 S.E.2d 573, 227 Ga.