103 Wash. 2d 391 (1985) 694 P.2d 1 ROGER CARLSTROM, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Finding the State's acts unreasonable, we need not reach the question of necessity.
*398 III
[5] The State urges the court to construe RCW 28B.52.035 as a reservation of its right to modify preexisting contracts with community college faculty. We decline. The Legislature knows how to use plain English to make existing contracts subject to future modification. It could have written RCW 28B.52.035 expressly to provide: These agreements shall be subject to subsequent modification by the Legislature. Instead it chose to write: "These agreements will not be binding upon future actions of the legislature."
The Ninth Circuit found a reservation of legislative power to modify bond contracts, RCW 43.52.3411, to permit only modification of future contracts between WPPSS and bondholders. Continental Ill. Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. v. Washington, 696 F.2d 692, 699 (9th Cir.1983).