Appellant raises the following issue:
[…] The State Board of Equalization now appeals that decision.
Appellant raises the following issue:
“Does W.S. 35-11-1103 exempt from ad valorem taxation pollution control devices under construction?”
Appellee raises an additional issue contending that the interpretation by the State Board of Equalization was arbitrary, capricious and contrary to law. However, since
*99 we affirm the district court’s decision, we need not address appellee’s contention.The statute in question, § 35-11-1103, W.S.1977, states:
“The following property is exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of this act and includes facilities, installations, machinery or equipment attached or unattached to real property and designed, installed and utilized primarily for the elimination, control or prevention of air, water or land pollution, or in the event such facility, installation, equipment or machinery shall also serve other beneficial purposes and use, such portion of the assessed valuation thereof as may be reasonably calculated to be necessary for and devoted to elimination, control.or prevention of air, water and land pollution. The state board of equalization shall determine such exempt portion, and shall not include as exempt any portion of any facilities which have value as the specific source of marketable byproducts.” (Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends that the word “utilize” must be given its plain and ordinary meaning, i.e., “to make use of: turn to practical use or account,” Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary (1979).