39 Wash. App. 695 (1984) 694 P.2d 1092 In the Matter of the Marriage of KATHERINE JEAN FERNAU, Respondent, and WALTER AUGUST FERNAU III, Appellant.
[…] The court granted custody of the parties' child to Katherine, awarded her the family home, and divided the personal property of the marital community.
Walter first contends that the trial court erred in creating the percentage child support award. Specifically, he argues that the trial court failed to consider the needs of the child *699 and Katherine's ability to provide financial support. He also contends that it was error not to impose a ceiling on the child support award.
[1] To answer Walter's contentions regarding child support, we turn to RCW 26.09.100, which provides:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... after considering all relevant factors but without regard to marital misconduct, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon either or both spouses to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support.
All relevant factors include:
Age[,] ... the child's needs, prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities, and disabilities, and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources.