Woods v. State , 276 Ga. App. 99 ( 2005 )
[…] See Horne v. State, 262 Ga.App. 604, 606(1), 586 S.E.2d 13 (2003) ("the admission of evidence bolstering a witness's credibility ... is not the kind of error that seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of a judicial proceeding") (footnote omitted).

    Judgment affirmed.

    SMITH, P.J., and ADAMS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] "A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person." OCGA § 16-6-22.1(b). The statute defines "intimate parts" as the "primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female." OCGA § 16-6-22.1(a).

    [2] Woods was acquitted of two counts of child molestation.

    [3] Woods appealed from the denial of his motion for new trial and raised ineffective assistance of counsel for the first time in the appeal.